Your GovernmentCity ServicesOur CommunityDoing BusinessHow Do I...?
Click to Home
Click to Home
Go To Search
D
Section 405.050:  Residential "D" District
A.   The uses permitted in a residential "A" District are permitted in this district.
B.   No lot shall have an area of less than fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet nor a width less than one hundred (100) feet frontage at the street line or, at a cul-de-sac, the building line.
C.   The front yard shall be at least thirty-five (35) feet deep.
D.   The side yard shall be at least ten (10) feet wide.
E.   The rear yard shall be at least forty (40) feet deep.
F.   No building shall be erected or altered to exceed two and one-half (2 1/2) stories or thirty-five (35) feet, whichever is less.
G.   No dwelling shall have a main floor area of less than one thousand (1,000) square feet, excluding basement, breezeway, porch and garage.
H.   Paved driveways consisting of concrete or asphalt pavement are required on all new construction.
I.   Exterior finish materials including brick, stone and siding for all homes, garages and retaining walls shall extend to within one (1) foot of the finished grade it being the intention of the city to minimize the areas of exposed concrete foundation.
J.   No dwelling unit may be constructed after adoption of this section which does not contain a garage subject to the following general conditions:
a.   No dwelling unit may be constructed after adoption of this section which does not include a garage subject to the following general conditions:
b.   Garages may not contain more than one thousand (1,000) square feet in combined gross floor area and must be sized to accommodate a minimum of two (2) and a maximum of four (4) cars.
c.   An attached garage may not exceed more than fifty (50) percent of the first floor area of a house nor more than fifty-five (55) percent of the front width of the structure.
d.   Garages which face a street (front or side) which has more than two (2) parking bays, shall include a minimum set back of no less than one (1) foot from the setback of the house or the two (2) car garage for parking bays in excess of two (2) bays.
(Ord. No. 1035, § 1, 4-25-83; Ord. No. 1360, § 4, 12-12-88; Ord. No. 2450, §§ 1, 5, 1-14-08)