Your GovernmentCity ServicesOur CommunityDoing BusinessHow Do I...?
Click to Home
Go To Search
A
Section 405.020:  Residential A District
A.   Only the following uses are permitted in this district:
  1. Single Family dwelling
  2. House of worship
  3. Public school or private school with curriculum similar to that of a public school
  4. Home occupations
  5. Municipally owned or operated facilities upon approval by the Board of Aldermen after a hearing notice and held in a manner the same as a zoning change
  6. Accessory buildings
  7. Hospitals and attendant medical office buildings, only upon special permit issued by the Board of Aldermen in accordance with Section 405.240 of the Municipal Code.
B.   No lot shall have an area of under forty-three thousand (43,000) square feet, nor a width of less than one hundred fifty (150) feet at its street line, or at the building line on a cul-de-sac.
C.   The front yard shall be at least fifty (50) feet deep.
D.   The side yard shall be not less than twenty (20) feet wide.
E.   The rear yard shall be at least fifty (50) feet deep.
F.   No building shall be erected or altered to exceed two and one-half (2 1/2) stories or thirty-five (35) feet, whichever is less.
G.   No dwelling in this district shall have a main floor area, excluding porch, garage, breezeway, and basement, of less than one thousand five hundred (1,500) square feet.
H.   Paved driveways consisting of concrete or asphalt pavement are required on all new construction.
I.   Exterior finish materials including brick, stone and siding for all homes, garages and retaining walls shall extend to within one (1) foot of the finished grade it being the intention of the city to minimize the areas of exposed concrete foundation.
J.   No dwelling unit may be constructed after adoption of this section which does not contain a garage subject to the following general conditions:
a.   No dwelling unit may be constructed after adoption of this section which does not include a garage subject to the following general conditions:
b.   Garages may not contain more than one thousand (1,000) square feet in combined gross floor area and must be sized to accommodate a minimum of two (2) and a maximum of four (4) cars.
c.   An attached garage may not exceed more than fifty (50) percent of the first floor area of a house nor more than fifty-five (55) percent of the front width of the structure.
d.   Garages which face a street (front or side) which has more than two (2) parking bays, shall include a minimum set back of no less than one (1) foot from the setback of the house or the two (2) car garage for parking bays in excess of two (2) bays.
Ord. No. 909, § 2, 3-24-80; Ord. No. 1035, § 1, 4-25-83; Ord. No. 1356, § 1, 11-14-88; Ord. No. 1360, § 1, 12-12-88; Ord. No. 2450, §§ 1, 2, 1-14-08)